Tuesday, May 30, 2006

Another weekend come and gone...

It was definitely a good one, spent in the company of many friends - old and new. I have to say that I'm completely blessed lately with the people that I'm meeting and the relationships I'm forming. I can't think of a time in my life when I've ever been happier. And I have to contribute a lot of that to Johnny.... I'm so glad he's in my life <3

Sunday night, I tried out Brandon's Crazy Corona's which are pretty good... Got my nose pierced by Ian, who's such a sweetheart, spent some girl time with Joanna, whom I can't wait to get to know more.... I think I fit in well with Johnny's friends. That makes me so happy...

Spent Monday up in Victorville scrapping with Lindi again, and playing with my favorite kiddos... So gonna miss them when they move to Utah next month! I asked Lindi to take some pictures of me - she did and I think they turned out so awesome!! I've got a couple of them up in my photo section.... But here's one that you can kinda see my little stud in...

Friday, May 26, 2006


Amy asked on the boards this morning what song is currently speaking to your soul... I have to say that "All Around Me" by Flyleaf would be the song for me right now. It just makes me feel so whole and happy and defintely speaks about where I'm at in my life and relationship with Johnny right now. I love it!

All Around Me

My hands are searching for you...
My arms are outstretched towards you
l feel you on my fingertips...
My tongue dances behind my lips for you
This fire runs in through my being...
I'm not used to seeing you

I'm alive, I'm alive, I'm alive

I can feel you all around me,
thickening the air I'm breathing
Holding on to what I'm feeling,
savoring this heart that's healed

My hands float up above me....
And you whisper you love me
And I begin to fade...
Into our secret place
The music makes me sway...
The angels singing say
We are alone with you...
I am alone and they are too with you

And so I cry...
The light is white...
And I see you...

I'm alive, I'm alive, I'm alive

I can feel you all around me,
thickening the air I'm breathing
Holding on to what I'm feeling,
savoring this heart that's healed

Take my hand I give it to you
Now you own me , all I am..
You said you would never leave me
I believe you, I believe...
I can feel you all around me
thickening the air I'm breathing
Holding on to what I'm feeling,
savoring this heart that's healed

Thursday, May 25, 2006

Stolen from Denise...

I'm bored at work, and I love little quizes, so here goes.... :D

What exactly are you wearing right now? black slacks and a white knit top
What is your current problem? sleepy
What makes you most happy? being with family and friends
If you could go back in time and change something would you? probably not...
Name something obvious about you. i'm a shortie
Name something that people might not know about you. i'm terrified of the dark
What's the name of the song that you're listening to? The Reason - Hoobastank
Name someone with the same birthday as you. Mickey Mouse
Ever sang in front of a large audience? when i was in school...
Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity? i don't think so...
Do you still watch kiddy movies or kiddie TV shows? movies occasionally... i like disney and pixar stuff
Do you speak any other languages? nope
What magazines do you read? scrapbooking, tattoo and gossip mags....
Have you ever ridden in a Hummer limo? nope, they're not a big deal to me
Has anyone you've been really close with passed away? no
Do you ever watch MTV? rarely
What's something that really annoys you? people interrupting (although i do that a lot)

Chapter 1:
Middle name? Christine Marie
Nickname(s)? jes
Eye color? hazel

Chapter 2:
Do you live with your parents? nope - have my own house
Do you get along with your parents? usually
Are your parents married/separated/divorced? divorced
Do you have any siblings? 2 younger sisters, a younger brother

Chapter 3:
apparently Chap 3 is MIA

Chapter 4:Do You Sing in the shower? yes
Write on your hand? no
Call people back? usually
Believe in love? yes
Sleep on a certain side of the bed? nope, usually the middle.... if johnny's over, i sleep on the side farthest from the door
Have any bad habits? of course

Chapter 5:
Have You Ever Broken a bone? left arm twice, left foot once
Gotten stitches? yup
Taken painkillers? yes
Gone SCUBA diving? nope
Been stung by a bee? yep
Thrown up in a restaurant? no
Been to overnight camp? yes
Had detention? yes
Been sent to the principal's office? yes

Chapter 6:
Who/What was the last:Person to IM you? johnny
What did it say: my cutie :)
Person to call you: my mom
Person you tackled? um.... i dunno... maybe my brother
Thing you touched: my phone
Thing you ate: nachos
Thing you drank: monster
Thing you said: awesome, thanks!

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Life is Good

Having too much fun and getting not nearly enough sleep.... But it's okay. We're officially dating now and I'm extremely happy. He makes me laugh so much, and makes me so happy. Ultimately, I don't know where this is going, but we're not rushing into anything super serious.... Just one day at a time. Enjoying eachother's company. I might be going out to dinner with him and his friends tonight, not sure yet. It'll be interesting to meet his friends and see him in his normal environment. I'm a little nervous, but I'm sure it'll be fine. So yea, excited and nervous.

3 day weekend coming up!! Super cool. Friday I'm leaving work a bit early to go get my hair done... put my red back in and get a trim. Saturday I'm booking my flight to Michigan with Ruthann, so excited about that!! Michigan ain't gonna know what's hit them by the time us Jazzers have rolled through! :D Sunday I'm going up to Collective Journey with Toni... and Monday's looking pretty laid back, which is definitely needed. Looking forward to it!

That's about it... Sorry I haven't been updating regularly... I just don't always have something to talk about, but I should at least come on and give a little bit of update regularly... I'll try to do better!!

Friday, May 19, 2006

Exciting Stuffs

Went on my first date last night.... Had a blast. He's super sweet, got a great personality, a bit of a smartass (but keeps me on my toes) and makes me laugh more than anyone else I know. Brings a big smile to my face. We went to dinner, went and had a drink, then back to my house for a movie. Didn't really watch the movie - we talked most of the time. He loves my crazy kiddos and they all loved him. Yes, I kissed him goodnight. Yes, I really enjoyed it :p He might be coming over on Sunday to cook me dinner... Definitely looking forward to that - can't go wrong with a guy that loves to cook!!

Ruthann's coming tonight! I'm so super psyched!! Five hours from Surprise, AZ to Wildomar, CA. Hopefully she doesn't hit too much traffic and isn't too stiff to move once she gets here. We've got a busy weekend planned. Heading to Pink Pineapple to meet with Toni (from SJ) and then down to Del Mar to the Tattoo Expo. I'm getting my ears punched. Starting at an 8 guage and then I'll probably work my way down to a 4 or 2. Might get my Kanji, not sure yet. Ruthann's wanting new ink, but hasn't decided if she'll get any or not. I hope so - I don't want to be the only one getting work done tomorrow! :p After the expo, we're driving up to meet Lindi for dinner in Redlands. I figure that while she's here, she might as well meet some of the other SoCal ladies!

Lots of fun stuff! Looking forward to some serious girl time. And definitely looking forward to hanging out with Johnny more. :D

I'll have pics to share by the time Monday rolls around! Happy weekend friends :D

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

I know Mike now!

LOL.... now I know a Mike... Neen's Mike... and he's such a sweetie and such a trooper to have hung out with us all day yesterday. Mike and Neen were a blast to get to know and I'm so sad that we had to go home and leave them at Disneyland last night....

I swear I haven't forgotten... I've got to upload my layouts, and upload pictures from yesterday. Had a total blast. I'm completely exhausted but still have tons to do before Ruthann comes for the weekend. I promise to have them up here soon guys!!

I'm ready for that vacation now.....

Monday, May 15, 2006

For the Love of Mike!!

(that was for Jennifer H - and I have no idea who Mike is, lol)... I'm updating :D

Insanely crazy weekend... Drove 350+ miles between driving out to Redlands to go scrap shopping, then driving to Lindi's and back, then down to San Diego and back.... My car pretty much hates me now. Having some issues with keeping oil in the car. Seems I've got a worse leak than I had originally thought. And I have no time to actually take the car into the shop in the next 3 weeks.... Wonderful, aint it?!

So much to do this week in preparation for Ruthann coming. Why is it that I only clean my house (like seriously clean, deep clean kinda stuff) when I have company coming over? Someone kick me in the pants already. Gotta clean the carpets (well, that needed to be done anyways, I just keep putting it off), dust, clean the bathrooms, do laundry, clean up the back yard..... And, I've got other things to do in between there, like go get my nails done (their about to pop off cuz I need a fill so badly), make a trip to Costco (hitting that one on the way home tonite), go tanning (I've already lost my base, so I'm gonna have to start over again, ugh!)....

And, I've been running on little sleep cuz Molly has started this new thing where she decides that she wants up and wants breakfast at 6.... I can usually argue with her long enough to get her back to sleep for another 15 to 20 mins, then I'm up... And, I've been getting to bed a little late cuz I'm chatting online with a new friend :D

So yea... that's about it for me. Scrapped a little with Lindi on Saturday and need to upload those.... add that to my list. Maybe tonite.... Later all!

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

I'm such a slacker

Beth has been creating some awesome blogger challenges and I've meant to participate in each one of them, but work has gotten the best of me... For the last week, I've been working on a spreadsheet with the listings for all the local businesses in our area.... 2500+ of them.... And now I'm trying to clean it all up to create a mail merge.... It's really wiping me out. And it just frustrates me more because we're having payroll issues again.... :o(

But, the one that really sticks out in my mind, as far as blog challenges was this one....

We are so connected to technology it surrounds our whole life. But what if something happened that left us without it? How would you cope? Do you think the world would be better or worse off?

Technology is a big part of my life... I'm just as bad as a man when it comes to having some of the latest and greatest gadgets... I've got a top of the line camera, an iPod, a cell phone, a wireless laptop, XM radio in my car.... And when something new comes out, I'm drooling... I've got lots of money invested in electronics....

My world pretty much revolves around my computer right now. I say that in a good and bad way. I love coming home and getting on-line, chatting with my friends and family via yahoo messenger and webcam. But in the same sense, I have become extremely lazy. When David left, I had vowed that I was gonna get my priorities straight and start taking care of myself and become a kick-ass independant, good-looking chick.... And in the last 3 months, I've managed to do nothing of the sort. I've cancelled my gym membership and I feel so sluggish. It's because I'm not active and doing anything. Sometimes I think it would be better not to be so connected so that I would actually take some time for myself.... My house is looking pretty neglected, and my poor dogs probably hate me because I never play with them anymore. I remember the days when I'd just come home and play ball out in the yard with them. I don't do that anymore. I need to....

In a way, I'm extremely grateful for the internet because I've met so many awesome people - through ScrapJazz, Myspace and even new people here on my blog. It's so great to be able to connect with people all over the world. But in the same sense, I think I need to learn how to limit myself and really take time for myself, to enjoy life, to get outside and step away from the computer.....

So yea, that's me... Thanks for the challenge Beth :o)

Friday, May 05, 2006

Friday Randomness

Yep, another random post... Haven't had one of these in a while....

*I was super inteligent last night and decided to weed-wack the hill... while wearing flip flops.... Yep, mom, I really did this... Completely gashed the top of my foot and toes open. Almost got the hill done though, lmao!! **hope you detect the sarcasm!** It hurts like a b***h this morning cuz I couldn't find any shoes to wear that won't rub against it...

*Slept wrong last night, so I've got a kink in my neck.... it's killing me.

*On the other hand, I've been getting back into a normal sleeping routine for the last week or so - in bed between 10 and 11 and I'm actually waking up on my own between 6 and 7 in the morning... it's awesome to finally be sleeping again!!

*Loving my Tazo tea this morning.... I'm on such a tea kick....

*Was working on Oscar's blog last night, trying to get it all set up for her and my computer decided to take a dump... Firefox gave out on me, so I had to switch to IE - had to go through a bunch of updates and crap.... Hopefully I can get it all finished off tonite - I hate computer issues! Especially since I don't have D there to help me. Derek's been awesome and is walking me through it all, but its difficult when you don't actually have the computer in front of you to see what you're doing....

*I've got a couple blogs to catch up on for Beth tonight... And I'll post a picture of my nasty foot! ;o)

*Drove around in the Scion here for work yesterday... Those things are like a little go-cart and I want one! Too bad I still owe an arm and leg for my beater Honda... piece-o-crap!

Alright, I think that's it for now.... Happy Cinco de Mayo everyone... Be safe out there this weekend!

Thursday, May 04, 2006

I've been tagged!

Sorry Beth, didn't see this one till today... and I owe you a couple blogs for the last couple days too.... I should have those up over the weekend.

So here goes:

What's in:
My fridge:
1. bottled water
2. pineapple juice
3. malibu rum
4. energy drinks
5. turkey
6. provalone cheese
7. v8 drinks
8. rusty's ear meds

My Closet:
1. 40+ pairs of shoes (retail therapy!!)
2. clothes
3. my jewelry box

My purse:
1. cell phone
2. wallet
3. receipts
4. checkbook
5. foundation
6. burts bees
7. target gift cards
8. breath mints
9. loose change

My car
1. lots of loose papers
2. a pair of brown heels
3. my stuff for the tanning salon
4. xm radio

Not sure who to tag... so if you're reading this and have not been tagged yet.... I tag you!! :o)

Monday, May 01, 2006

I Love Spring

My two favorite seasons are Spring and Fall.... I especially love spring because once the chill of winter starts to wear off, the breeze feels great on your skin.... These are the things I love about Spring....

* perfect t-shirt and jeans weather
* always wearing flip flops
* beautiful, colorful flowers starting to bloom
* being able to open up the house and get a fresh breeze blowing through
* playing outside with the dogs in the evenings
* working out in the yard on a nice weekend

Spring makes me want to be outside more, get out from behind the computer and enjoy the beautiful days.... Spring makes me happy. :o)